INTRODUCTION

This privacy policy provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site angelicreiki.co.uk.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

 

OWNER AND DATA CONTROLLER

Ascension Training Services Limited

NAIRN HOUSE, 1174 STRATFORD ROAD,
HALL GREEN,
BIRMINGHAM B28 8AQ

Email Address : enquiries@angelicreiki.co.uk

 

THE LEGAL BASES WE RELY ON FOR PROCESSING

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes;
  • provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and any pre-contractual obligations;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party;
  • Upon request, the Owner will help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing if there is any concern.

 

WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Personal Data is collected in the following methods:

  1. filling in forms on our website
  2. communicating with us by post, phone, email
  3. ordering our products or services
  4. subscribing to our newsletter
  5. requesting resources or marketing be sent to you
  6. providing feedback
  7. automatically collected Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies.

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We collect the following Personal Data from you:

  1. Identity Data may include your first name, last name
  2. Contact Data may include your billing address, email address and telephone numbers
  3. Technical Data may include your, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site
  4. Usage Data may include information about how you use our website
  5. Cookie Data information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser.

 

HOW AND WHY DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The Data is used to respond to your queries or questions about our services or products; as well as for the following purposes: analytics, linking to external social networks and platforms, SPAM protection and managing contacts, sending marketing messages and contacting the User.

We want to provide the best possible User experience for customers, and we use Data to allow us to offer to you information, products and services that are most likely to interest you.

The Data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and delivering the best possible service.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We know how much Data security matters to all our customers. We will treat your Data with the utmost care and have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

Our website interaction with customers is secured using ‘https’ technology.

We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.­

 

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted.

 

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

We may at times share your Personal Data with third parties we work with. For example, companies who look after and support our website, email marketing companies and other business systems.

 

WHERE YOUR PERSONAL DATA MAY BE PROCESSED

At times we will need to share your Personal Data with third parties and suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If we do this, we ensure your Data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA.

Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield, which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

 

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

Users may exercise certain rights regarding the processing of Personal Data by the Owner.

  • Right to withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
  • Right to object to the processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent.
  • Right to access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner and obtain a copy of the Data being processed.
  • Right to verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Right to restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Right to have their Personal Data deleted. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.
  • Right to receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance.
  • Right to object. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

 

DETAILS ABOUT THE RIGHT TO OBJECT

Where Personal Data is processed for the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification.

 

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner within one month.

 

HOW CAN YOU STOP THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR DIRECT MARKETING?

You can stop any further direct marketing from us by:

  • clicking the unsubscribe link in emails we send at any time
  • contacting the Data Controller via the details in this document.

 

CONTACTING THE INFORMATION COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE (UK)

If you have any issue with how your Data has been handled or are not satisfied with the response you have received to any request, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office by calling 0303 123 1113 or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

 

INFORMATION NOT CONTAINED IN THIS POLICY

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

——-

Contacting the User

Contact form (this Application)

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorises this Application to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Personal Data collected: email address, first name and last name.

 

Google Maps widget (Google Inc.)

Google Maps is a maps visualisation service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

This type of services allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Application.
The interaction and information obtained through this Application are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.
This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

 

LinkedIn button and social widgets (LinkedIn Corporation)

The LinkedIn button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the LinkedIn social network provided by LinkedIn Corporation.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

 

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

 

Twitter Tweet button and social widgets (Twitter, Inc.)

The Twitter Tweet button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

 

Interaction with live chat platforms

This type of service allows Users to interact with third-party live chat platforms directly from the pages of this Application, for contacting and being contacted by this Application support service.
If one of these services is installed, it may collect browsing and Usage Data in the pages where it is installed, even if the Users do not actively use the service. Moreover, live chat conversations may be logged.

 

Drift Widget (Drift.com, Inc.)

The Drift Widget is a service for interacting with the Drift live chat platform provided by Drift.com, Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies, Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: USA – Privacy Policy

 

Managing contacts and sending messages

This type of services makes it possible to manage a database of email contacts, phone contacts or any other contact information to communicate with the User.
These services may also collect data concerning the date and time when the message was viewed by the User, as well as when the User interacted with it, such as by clicking on links included in the message.

 

MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC.)

MailChimp is an email address management and message sending service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC.

Personal Data collected: email address.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

 

Remarketing and behavioural targeting

This type of service allows this Application and its partners to inform, optimise and serve advertising based on past use of this Application by the User.
This activity is performed by tracking Usage Data and by using Cookies, information that is transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioural targeting activity.
In addition to any opt out offered by any of the services below, the User may opt out of a third-party service’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

 

AdWords Remarketing (Google Inc.)

AdWords Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioural targeting service provided by Google Inc. that connects the activity of this Application with the Adwords advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

 

SPAM protection

This type of services analyses the traffic of this Application, potentially containing Users’ Personal Data, with the purpose of filtering it from parts of traffic, messages and content that are recognised as SPAM.

Akismet (Automattic Inc.)

Akismet is a SPAM protection service provided by Automattic Inc.

Personal Data collected: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

 

Google reCAPTCHA (Google Inc.)

Google reCAPTCHA is a SPAM protection service provided by Google Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

 

PayPal

PayPal buttons allow interaction with the PayPal payment system provided by Ireland PayPal (Europe) S.a.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A.

Personal Data Collected: Cookies and Usage Data

Place of Processing: PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal L-2449, Luxembourg  –  Privacy Policy

 

Instagram button and social widgets (Facebook Ireland Limited)

The Instagram button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Instagram social network provided by Facebook Ireland Limited.

Personal Data Collected: Cookies and Usage Data

Place of Processing: Ireland  –  Privacy Policy

 

Pinterest button and social widgets

The Pinterest button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Pinterest social network provided by Pinterest Inc

Personal Data Collected: Cookies and Usage Data

Place of Processing: US  –  Privacy Policy

 

123 Reg Limited provide services for the hosting of our website

Personal Data Collected: Cookies and Usage Data

Place of Processing: 123 Reg Limited, 5th Floor, The Shipping Building, Old Vinyl Factory, 252-254 Blyth Road, Hayes, UB3 1HA UK  –  Privacy Policy

 

Leadpages provides services allowing the generation of data via lead page capture technologies provided by Avenue 81, Inc

Personal Data Collected: Cookies and Usage Data

Place of Processing: In the EU, their representative is Avenue 81 (UK) Ltd, company number 11324538, whose registered address is 9th Floor, 107 Cheapside, London, EC2V 6DN  –  Privacy Policy

 

Zoho.com is a third party whose services collect personal data from survey forms on our behalf. These services are provided by Zoho Corporation Pvt. Ltd
Personal Data Collected: Cookies and Usage Data

Place of Processing: US  –  Privacy Policy

——-

COOKIE POLICY

This website uses Cookies.To learn more, please consult the Cookie Policy.

——-

DEFINITIONS AND LEGAL REFERENCES

 

Personal Data (Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — allows for the identification of a natural person.

 

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through this website which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilised by the Users who use this website, the time of the request, the method utilised to submit the request to the server, the country of origin, the browser and the operating system, the time details per visit and the path followed within the website and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User’s computer environment.

 

User

The individual using this website who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

 

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

 

Data Processor

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

 

Data Controller (or Owner)

The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Website.

 

This Website

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

 

Service

The service provided by this website as described on this site.

 

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

 

Cookies

A small piece of Data stored in the User’s device.